Rajshahi division

Loading...

Rajshahi is a metropolitan city in Bangladesh and a major urban and industrial centre of North Bengal. It is the administrative seat of Rajshahi District and Rajshahi Division. Located on the north bank of the Padma River, near the Bangladesh-India border; it has a population of more than 800,000. The city surrounded by the elevated terrain of the Barind Tract. Modern Rajshahi lies in the ancient region of Pundravardhana. The foundation of the city dates to 1634, according to epigraphic records at the mausoleum of Sufi saint Hazrat Shah Makhdum. The area hosted a Dutch settlement in the 18th century. The Rajshahi municipality was constituted during the British Raj in 1876. It was a divisional capital of the Bengal Presidency.

Source | wiki

What to see

  • Ramshagor Dighi
  • Shopnopuri Shopnopuri
  • Puthia
  • Mohasthangar
  • Kantajees Temple [Dinajpur]
  • Paharpur Buddhist Monastery
  • Mohasthangarh Museum
  • Choto Sona Mosque

Districts of Rajshahi

District Population (thds) Area (km.) Density
Bogra 3371 2920 1154
Joypurhat 909 965 942
Naogaon 2576 3436 750
Natore 1696 1896 894
Chapainawabganj 1635 1703 960
Pabna 2497 2372 1053
Rajshahi 2573 2407 1069
Sirajganj 3072 2498 1230

Important Contact Number

Department Number
D.C. Office 760477
Airport 760270
Education Board 760428/760270
Post Office 760087
Biman 760193
Rely. Station 760100
Radio Office 760166
Rajshahi University 760385/760320
Medical College Hospital 760155/760354
T.B. Hospital 760133

Fire Service

Station phone Mobile
Rajshahi 01716537740
University 0721-750270 01920846828
Godagari 07225-56033 01710010388
Tanore 07229-56045 01919419200
Puthia 07228-56333 01719751035
Chapai 0781-55212
Nator 0771-66111 01712188142
Nawgaon 0741-62000 01816652843
Potnitola 07428-63070 01720574555
Bogra 051-63333 01715271779
Sonatola 05032-79009 01719550381
Shariakandi 05028-56200 01714145464
Joypurhat 0571-62333 01714660209
Pachbibi 0571-75433 01718212403
Pabna 0731-62222 01716962368
Issordi 07326-63333 01710986672
Bera 07323-75222 01714762845
Sirajgonj 0751-62622 01712350924
Ullapara 07529-56333 01726317612
Shahjadpur 0751-63777 01718818512
Kazipur 07525-56299
Rangpur 0521-65224 01721700493
Haragacha 0521-61311
Bodorgonj 05222-56222 01710871477
Gaibandha 0541-61555 01727218753
Kurigram 0581-61333 01718972725
Ulipur 05829-56033 01718255598
Nilfamary 0551-61333 01918229909
Soidpur 05526-72222 01716872992
Domar 05523-74222 01718970910
Lalmonirhat 0511-61222 01715824316
Patgram 05925-56344 01719736201
Dinajpur 0531-64277 01726346662
Parbotipur 05334-74222
Fulbari 0532756222 01712313271
Shetabgonj 05325-73344
Thakurgaon 0561-53444 01714332794
Pirgonj 05624-56222 01715773459
Ponchogore 0568-61333 01715277416
Tetulia 05655-75099 01720802578
Nababgonj 01719679610

Police Station

Station Number
Sp 1713373296
Addl Sp 1713373297
DSP 1713373298
Asst Sp 1713373299
Asst Sp City SB 1713373300
Asst Sp FORCE 1713373301
Asst Sp Traffiq 1713373302
Asst Sp DB 1713373303
RI RMP 1713373304
Court Inspector 1713373305
Traffic Inspector 1713373306
Deputy Sp West 1713373307
Asst Sp West 1713373308
OC Boalia RMP West 1713373309
OC Razpara RMP West 1713373310
Deputy Sp East 1713373311
Asst Sp Motiar 1713373312
OC Motiar 1713373313
OC Shah Mokdum 1713373314
Deputy Sp Rcd 1713373315
Loading...